CLA-2-93:RR:E:NC:2:224

Robert A Fortini
Raytheon Missile Systems
1151 E. Hermans Rd - Bldg 807/A3
Tucson AZ 85706

RE: The tariff classification of the Phalanx Thermal Imager from United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Fortini:

In your electronic ruling request dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Phalanx Thermal Imager is a self-contained infrared imaging system specifically designed for integration with the Phalanx Close-in Weapon System, a gun system vessel defense capability for search, tracking, and engagement of littoral and anti-ship warfare threats. The Thermal Imager system detects long wave infrared heat emitting objects, measures the infrared heat that is emitted from the surface of an incoming weapon, and converts the detected energy into a visually displayed image.

The applicable subheading for the Phalanx Thermal Imager will be 9305.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of heading 9301 to 9304: Other: Of military weapons of heading 9301: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division